Antwerp with my own two naked eyes


From the Panorama of the Starline Meusem 10th level
From the Panorama of the Starline Meusem 10th level

Dear gentle followers and readers, l am trying to dramatize even the title, to show you yo what extent l was all wow by my second ME TREAT. Inshort, l was so ‘finished’ by the time l got back to Brussels yesterday, l couldn’t even do this post. I couldn’t fix no dinner, all l did was soak my ‘sore’ feet in hot water and marine salt. I even applied an anti-inflamatory balm.

A Special Trip

Just alighting at their Magnifique Train Station, full of what am I gonna find...
Just alighting at their Magnifique Train Station, full of what am I gonna find…

I hadn’t planned on visiting Antwerp ( em yet ), but because of the technical cum emotional dis-Appointment which left me Whoopingly Single (again ), I know had a second ticket to use. I mean when you are down, you either sleep or you rise up and soar right? It was in this context that I prepared myself to enjoy that Trip like it was gonna be a once in a life time opportunity. I sincerely thank my friend for his advice not to sleep in Bruges on Saturday, because I would have missed out on Sunday big time.

No visiting Diamond shops but…

I could at least take a picture next to that famous couch
I could at least take a picture next to that famous couch

20150222_105148Best wafels everywhere

Ok, Antwerp is the world stock exchange for Diamonds. There’s no fooling around there. Diamonds every where. But l knew better than to even look into one of those windows lest my (fictitious ) life’s savings went into some “Tiny Stone” 🙂 In Cameroonian jargon, we say when you can’t afford a Guinness, you’ll whine about its bitter taste 🙂

But, Antwerp has more to it than Diamonds. From the former Palace (where l could only take a picture near a ‘caged’couch on which some nobility once rested), to their hyper Sunday market, to the Museum for Contemporary Arts, walking through the docks to visit the Red Starline Museum: I mean wow! Again, I found no time to sit for any lunch. I snacked on some boiled carrots l’d brought.

20150222_135434
I learnt that the Jesuits did something to this Statute ‘sh’

20150222_120129 20150222_122712 20150222_124340 20150222_124359 20150222_124559 20150222_124913 20150222_125023 20150222_125045 20150222_125317 20150222_125613 20150222_125633 20150222_132941 20150222_133525 20150222_134424 20150222_134605 20150222_135124 20150222_135450

The World’s Oldest Half Hour Clock

I saw this with my own naked eys
I saw this with my own naked eys

Hmm, could I imagine l was ever gonna see such with my two naked eyes? The building itself is said to be the oldest in the city. I think l had only seen such on TV (maybe Alice in Wonderland ). I just had to drink a hot chocolate in their café.

I also learnt quite a lot from the Museums. The red Starline Museum with its 10 levels and the’oh my’, breath catching panorama, with almost each level hosting a mini museum of sorts on a different subject. I see why my Knight in Bruges kept saying I should be from Congo – the Congolese have a special place and part in the History, Geography and Economy of Belgium. Hmm, it even was the King’s private Garden? Never mind that the country is one of the largest in Africa.

20150222_145502

finally got to sit on a velvet sofa - yeah!!!
finally got to sit on a velvet sofa – yeah!!!

20150222_152428 20150222_152522 20150222_152532

ID caeds of some first Moroccan and Turkish migrants
ID caeds of some first Moroccan and Turkish migrants

20150222_153639 20150222_154129 20150222_154406 20150222_154529

could this be real?
could this be real?
Kameroen is number 4 - yeah!!!
Kameroen is number 4 – yeah!!!

Dear gentle readers and followers, although l met no knight this time around, I did have a great time as you can see.

Simply finished by then, even phone died out shortly after that
Simply finished by then, even phone died out shortly after that

Wishing you all a great week ahead…and a very big thanks to the SNCB for the tickets 

What a birthday gift indeed
What a birthday gift indeed
Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Antwerp with my own two naked eyes”

  1. I loved LOVED reading more about your adventures and enjoyed the photos SO much! MEtreat is my new favorite word@

    I’m deeply inspired by your attitude and obvious zest for life! I’m glad you didn’t sleep in @ Brussels as well, and that you went for it in Antwerp! Your vivacious beauty, joy and humor are awesome. I wish you many more wonderful adventures, and I have a strong feeling you will share them with a special someone who comes into your life. 🙂

    p.s. I want a wafel!

    1. Oh Lady Dy, thank you ! You how low one can sometime feel and even be right ? I myself am so proud of ME when we ( I&I ) can enjoy ourselves this much and share with ourselves this much. I also share such experiences to inspire and motivate us all here in th bsphere. Ha, my e-family may even know and see more pictures than my p-family (where p means physical ). Ad for your feeling, who knows ? I really don’t know if l ‘even wanna go or find myself on that street again’. Lady, l have a surprise for you and you’ll know in due time. Loads of love, Merry Marie : )

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s